Fluke FTK1000 Multimode Fibre Optic Light Source

Sunday, 01 July, 2018 | Supplied by: TechRentals


Flu ftk1000 28ps 29

The FTK1000 Multimode Fibre Optic Light Source, used in conjunction with the SimpliFiber Pro power meter, effectively measures power and loss across fibre-optic networks. Collaboratively using these devices enables technicians to conduct fast optical fibre cabling and installation. It is available to rent from TechRentals.

Wavelengths are automatically detected and transmitted simultaneously in 850 and 1300 nm with the light source. The power meter has 850/1300 nm in multimode and 1310/1550 nm in single mode. Users can manage results and print reports with ease via power meter memory, PC and supplied software.

Key advantages of the device include: single-person operation; measurements taken at both wavelengths are saved into one record; and the four-button intuitive design makes the device simple to use.

For more information, click here.

Originally published here.

Online: www.techrentals.com.au
Phone: 1300 767 071
Related Products

Aim-TTi TGF4000 series function/arbitrary generator

The TGF4000 series function/arbitrary generator, from Aim-TTi, is useful for those who require...

Narda SignalShark Remote Module

Narda Safety Test Solutions' SignalShark Remote Module is a real-time remote analyser that...

R&S ZNA high-end vector network analyser

Rohde & Schwarz has introduced the R&S ZNA, a vector network analyser series offering...


  • All content Copyright © 2019 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd