JDSU OLP-87 PRO SmartClass Fibre PON Power Meter and Microscope

Monday, 29 April, 2019 | Supplied by: TechRentals


..jpg

The JDSU OLP-87 PRO is designed for the qualification, activation and troubleshooting of B-PON, E-PON, G-PON, XG-PON and 10G-EPON networks. As well as being part of the JDSU SmartClass family, the OLP-87 PRO combines an FTTx/PON power meter with a P5000i microscope for both testing and inspection analysis. It is available for rent from TechRentals.

The FiberChek software and P5000i probe allow for pass/fail fibre inspection analysis and reporting. Suitable for end-of-line testing, activation and maintenance of all FTTx/PON signals. The compact field unit performs simultaneous measurements for voice, data and video signals (through-mode capability).

The OLP-87 PRO has a touchscreen interface and USB connectivity, simplifying usability for technicians in the field. Features of this power meter and microscope include: 1490 and 1550 nm wavelengths (λ) downstream, 1310 nm λ burst mode upstream, and onboard storage and reporting software. It is supplied with various tip adapters.

For more information, click here.

Originally published here.

Online: www.techrentals.com.au
Phone: 1300 767 071
Related Products

Megger Baker MTR105 multifunction motor tester

The Megger Baker MTR105 handheld motor tester is designed and built for performing...

Thermo Scientific Meridian S inverted static optical fault isolation (OFI) system

With the Thermo Scientific Meridian S inverted static optical fault isolation (OFI) system,...

Spectrum Instrumentation DN2.65x series generatorNETBOX portable AWGs

Spectrum Instrumentation's latest line of arbitrary waveform generators (AWGs) is based on...


  • All content Copyright © 2019 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd